CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I83965

Mr. Mark F. Weisbrod
The Better Mousetrap People (B.C.), Ltd.
Suite 210
111 Water Street
Vancouver, BC V6B 1A7, Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a screen doorjamb reinforcer from China.

Dear Mr. Weisbrod:

In your letter dated June 20, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is a screen doorjamb reinforcer. It is a steel bracket intended to reinforce the screen door “piston style” closing mechanism. The kit includes a cold-rolled steel plate that will be attached to wooden doorjambs using four wood screws. A cold-rolled steel bracket attaches to the plate using four machine screws. The screen door piston (not included) is then attached to the bracket.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.60.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for automatic door closers, parts. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division